IT FLIES

Get ahead!

What is IT FLIES?

IT FLIES is an annual competition held in both the UK and USA where students from various universities meet and compete against each other. We use this ambition as motivating factor that helps us to teach students a huge number of skills in aircraft design, research and technical presentations. Those hardworking enough to be part of the teams which we send to the competition each year have a great track record of success. They always gain a tremendous amount from speaking to the talented test pilots employed to decide the competition winners.

LEARN

Learn the principles of aircraft flight in lectures from our senior members and from sources such as Daniel Raymer's Aircraft Design - A Conceptual Approach before you learn them in your classes.

DESIGN

Design your aircraft from a basic specification using software such as MATLAB, SolidWorks and Excel to perform the necessary calculations in order to obtain the required parameters to input to the flight simulator.

CREATE

Create your designs within the Excalibur software, which powers the simulator, and test to establish and resolve issues.

Merlin MP521

The MP521 simulator comprises of a capsule with a six axis motion system, visual and instrument displays, touch control panels, and hardware flight controls.

Merlin MP520

The MP520 is fitted with a two axis electric motion system, and a smaller capsule than the MP521 and it is used for preliminary testing of the aircraft when preparing for the competition.

Merlin MP500

Our two custom MP500s use three large touch panel displays and two small instrument displays alongside the standard MP500 joystick and throttle to run the latest Excalibur 3 software.

Hall of Fame

UK

Team

1st place
won by Ziad Amin (4th year) and Delija Lekstutytė (2nd year) - 2019

Aircraft

Three lifting surface, twin-engine light jet

Team

2nd place for most innovative design
won by James Orendi (foundation year) - 2019

Aircraft

Forward-swept wing fighter jet trainer

Team

Most innovative and best presentation
won by James Ellis (2nd year) - 2018

Aircraft

VTOL fighter jet

Team

3rd place
won by a 1st year team (Nikita Dunaev and Soma Santa)- 2018

Aircraft

Military transport

Team

3rd place
won by a 1st year team (Rūta Marcinkevičiūtė and Ugnė Kiudulaitė) - 2017

Aircraft

Closed wing light aircraft - MENT

Team

1st place
won by a 1st year team (Ana Gea, Yufei Jin and Thomas Moissinac) - 2016

Aircraft

Blended Wing Body - Stingray

Team

2nd place
won by a 3rd year team (Mitch Follett, Matthew Hogg and Cian Hanley) - 2016

Aircraft

Rotary Wing - Genesis

Team

1st place
won by a 3rd year team (Arvydas Četyrkovskis, Andrew Aldridge and Stefan Oltean) - 2014

Aircraft

Canard - Tempest

Team

Best design award
won by a 1st year team (Andrew Aldridge, Tom Koochitt and Alexey Gusev) - 2013

Aircraft

Piston Prop - Vista

Team

1st place & most innovative design award
won by a 2nd year team (Stuart Garthwaite and Abdullah Desai) - 2012

Aircraft

Piston Prop - Aurora

US

Team

1st place and best presentation award
won by a 2nd year team (Nikita Dunaev and Soma Santa) - 2019

Aircraft

Single engine lifting body general aviation aircraft - Galaxy

Team

2nd place and most innovative design
won by a 2nd year team (Oliver Williams, Matt Uren and Jason Hitchman) - 2018

Aircraft

Private hybrid flying car - Dragonfly

Team

Second most innovative design
won by a 2nd year team (Rūta Marcinkevičiūtė, Ugnė Kiudulaitė and Luka Malone) - 2018

Aircraft

Tiltrotor miltary transport - Hummingbord

Team

1st place
won by a 2nd year team (Ana Gea, Yufei Jin and Thomas Moissinac) - 2017

Aircraft

Electric Air Taxi Concept - Elektron

Team

Most innovative design award and second best presentation
won by a 2nd year team (Kavin Kumar, Seiya Sato and Charlie Lassonnery) - 2017

Aircraft

Hybrid Aircraft - Voltic

Team

1st place, most innovative design & best presentation awards
won by a 3rd year team (Mitch Follett, Matthew Hogg and Cian Hanley) - 2016

Aircraft

First Ever Rotary Wing Design To Be Used In Merlin Simulators - Genesis

Team

1st place
won by a 2nd year team (Tomas Mackus and Patricia Ferrer Dalmau Font) - 2016

Aircraft

Forward Swept Wing Fighter Jet - Diamante

Team

2nd place & most innovative design award
won by a 2nd year team (Vaz Gorasia and Ben Lewis) - 2015

Aircraft

Variable Sweep SST - Swift

Team

1st place
won by a 2nd year team (Andrew Aldridge, Tom Koochitt, Alexey Gusev and Stefan Oltean) - 2014

Aircraft

MCAV VTOL - Zenith

Team

2nd place
won by a 3rd year team (Stuart Garthwaite and Abdullah Desai) - 2013

Aircraft

Piston prop - Aura